Monument record BSE 702 - Pillbox, N of Railway Station, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

22AA Pillbox a modified Type 22 pillbox, with mounting for AA on the roof, visible on Google Earth and mapped on Master Map. May be associated with defence of the important railway line, freight yards and marshalling yard to the west and south of the train station which would have required AA defences This is a less common variant of the type 22, with rare urban setting. This pillbox is part of the Nodal Point defences of Bury St Edmunds, which formed an important 'STOP' on the Corps/Eastern Command Line

Full Description

Type 22 (Modified Type 22AA) Pilbox, visible on Google Earth and mapped on Master Map. May be associated with defence of the railway and freight yards (S1).

Type 22 AA variant Shown on the 1:2500 OS map. Submitted by PSG member Matt Aldred (S2).