Maritime record LWT 483 - Wreck of the George Milne

SCOTTISH LUGGER, 1878 Status: Casualty

Full Description

`On Friday night a very heavy gale of wind prevailed at Yarmouth...Wreck of a Scottish Fishing Boat - The lugger GEORGE MILNE, employed in the herring fishing, left Yarmouth Harbour on Friday, and had reached three miles outside the Cross Sand at 7pm, but the weather being threatening, turned back and brought up in Yarmouth Roads at 8.30pm. At 9pm was compelled to slip, as the lugger was riding so heavily, and ran for Lowestoft. When at the Ness Point the weather was so thick with rain that the Low Light was mistaken for Lowestoft Harbour Light, and the lugger was kept away for entering, instead of which she drove ashore, and shortly afterwards became a total wreck. The crew were enabled to reach the shore by jumping from the boat. The wreck is to be sold by auction.' (1)

Vessel stranded and lost in wind conditions NNE force 9. (2)

Master: J Robertson