Maritime record LWT 535 - Wreck of Le Hulke

Summary

1417 wreck of Flemish cargo vessel, probably a hulk, which stranded near Kirkley in a storm. En route from Flanders to Kingston-upon-Hull and/or York with a general cargo, she was a wooden sailing vessel, and if a hulk, likely to have been clinker-built. Status: Casualty

Full Description

In 1417 LE HULK of Zierikzee was wrecked by a storm at Kirkley near Yarmouth, en route from Flanders to York with a general cargo. (1) [based on source (4) below]

'Feb. 12, Westminster. Commission to the mayor, sheriffs and aldermen of the city of York, to enquire into the complaint of William Eseby, merchant of York, that when by agreement between William Warde, "spycer" of York, and himself at York about 12 December, 3 Henry V, that he should buy in Flanders at the instance of the said William Warde and for his use and at his peril divers goods and merchandise to the sum of 68l. as appears in a bill of parcels written with William Warde's own hand and delivered to him, receiving for his labour and expenses 20s. on each 20l. as he has received in such case from other merchants, he bought the goods and merchandise accordingly and shipped them with other goods and merchandise of divers merchants of York in a ship called LE HULKE of Selykey in Seland, of which John Willyamson was master and governor, to sail straight to Kyngeston on Hull, and the ship was wrecked by a tempest between Yernemuth and Kyrkla on the coast of England and totally lost, he has often sought satisfaction according to custom from William Warde, but the latter refuses to give it.' (4)

Largely as (4) above: noted that the agreement was made 12 December 1415. Eseby bought the goods and shipped them with other goods of merchants of York in LE HULKE. However, by a misadventure, the ship was wrecked "by a storm with all the men, and goods and merchandise aboard, at sea on the coast of England between Great Yarmouth and Kirkley and totally lost". Eseby sought payment for his labour and expenses from Warde, who refused to pay. Order to hold inquest dated 12 February 1417 (see source (4) above) . Inquest held at York, 12 March 1417: it was found that Eseby was telling the truth. (5)

NB: At this period the term "Flanders" covered a large area comprising parts of the modern states of France, Belgium, and the Netherlands. Zierikzee is in the Netherlands and the vessel has been indexed accordingly. It is unclear how source (1) has derived the name "Zierikzee" from source (4), "Selykey"; "Seland" certainly refers to Zeeland, as is made clear by the additional reference to the purchases being made in Flanders. However, no closer match has been found.

The name of the vessel is given as "Le Hulk of Zierikzee". At this period it is not uncommon for vessel names to incorporate the type of vessel [cf. English warships named as the COG THOMAS or the ANNE GALLEY].

LE HULK is thus strongly suggestive of the vessel type, which was a form of cargo vessel used in northern Europe, from the 15th century onwards; and is therefore consistent in origin, function, and date with her home port of Zierikzee, her lading, and her date of loss. (2)

The hulk was common as a merchantman in northern waters and was clinker-built, but without a keel; the sheer of the strakes as they met at bow and stern produced a distinctive "banana-shaped" profile. (3)

Master: John Willyamson (1)(4)(5)
Owner of goods: William Eseby (1)(4)(5