Monument record LWT 550 - Royal Norfolk and Suffolk Yacht Club

Summary

A purpose built yacht club, built in 1902 to 1903 by G and F Skipper of Norwich. It is made of rendered and whitewashed brick under plaintile roofs. The design is very advanced for the date. It is L-shaped with an engaged tower in the inner angle opposing a square observation room at the top of the outer angle.

Full Description

A purpose built yacht club, built in 1902 to 1903 by G and F Skipper of Norwich. It is made of rendered and whitewashed brick under plaintile roofs. The design is very advanced for the date. It is L-shaped with an engaged tower in the inner angle opposing a square observation room at the top of the outer angle (S1).

The Royal Norfolk & Suffolk Yacht Club was built in to the designs of G & F Skipper in 1903-03 and is grade II* Listed Building and located within a conservation area. A single storey extension was added to the west end of yacht club in 1920-22, again designed by Skipper. Consideration was given to the heritage significant of the club in relation to a proposed glass floor wall in its proximity. No significant negative impacts were predicted as a result of the works on the structure or its setting (S2).