Building record LWT 592 - Hippodrome

Summary

The Hippodrome, Lowestoft (now the Hippodrome Bingo Club) was built on Battery Green Road in 1904. The architect is thought to have been Ralph Scott Cockrill. It provided a circus ring and a stage with an ornate proscenium arch. The elegant exterior was designed in Art Noveau style with terracotta panels. The circus ring was removed in 1947, after which it was probably solely used as a theatre. In 2008 however the building had been converted to use as a bingo hall. It formed an important seaside entertainment venue especially during the growth of the resort in the early twentieth century.