Maritime record LWT 597 - Wreck of the Eliza

Summary

1853 wreck of English brig which foundered off the Cage Buoy in Pakefield Gat after grounding either on the Holm or the Newcome Sands, possibly following a collision. She was bound from South Shields to London with coal. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. Status: Casualty

Full Description

'Vessel collided with an unidentified ship in wind conditions NW force 9, the crew saving themselves in their own boat.' (1) [based on BOT.Wk.Rtn.] Vessel described as of and from South Shields for London with coal. (1)

'Lowestoffe, 26th Apl: . . . A vessel sank off South Newcomb last night.' (2)

'Southwold, 26th Apl: The ELIZA, Meldrum, of and from Shields, for London, struck on the Newcome Sand last night, and sank; crew saved.' (3)

'Shipping Intelligence - On Monday, we were visited with such a heavy gale of wind from the ENE and NE, accompanied with pitiless storms of rain, as we have scarcely had during the winter . . . A brig, supposed to be the ELIZA, of Newcastle, struck on the Holm, when proceeding out of Stanford channel, knocked off her rudder, and commenced filling with water. The crew abandoned her, and took to their boat, and after buffeting with the gale all night, succeeded in making Southwold. Next morning at day light, the masts of a brig, supposed to be the above, were observed near the Cage Buoy, leading out of Pakefield gat. The crew came to this port on Tuesday, and were forwarded by the Honorary Agent of the Shipwrecked Mariners' Society, to their homes, by the 2.15p.m. train.' (4)

Source (1) specifies the port of registration as South Shields, and the place of loss as 'off Pakefield'.

Master: Meldrum (3)
Crew: 10 (1)