Monument record LWT 603 - Royal Observer Corps monitoring post, Lowestoft

Summary

The site of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site is located (the surface features have been cleared away although the monitoring room remains intact) on the edge of Lowestoft Golf Course on the west side of Corton Road (B1385) just south of the entrance to the golf course. The site was built as part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) the site was thought to have been destroyed. The site was opened during June 1959 and closed in September 1991.

Full Description

The site of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site is located (the surface features have been cleared away although the monitoring room remains intact) on the edge of Lowestoft Golf Course on the west side of Corton Road (B1385) just south of the entrance to the golf course. The site was built as part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) the site was thought to have been destroyed. The site was opened during June 1959 and closed in September 1991 (S1,S2).