Monument record LDG 047 - Airfield Bombing Decoy Q31c

Summary

A Second World War bombing decoy at Lidgate that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Stradishall airfield. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed lights simulating an active airfield. It was built in 1942 after the closure of the bombing decoy at Ashfield Green. By the 1970s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. A further bombing decoy site for Royal Air Force Stradishall was located at Poslingford.

Full Description

A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located at Lidgate (TL 712 584). It was constructed to deflect enemy night bombing from RAF Stradishall. It is referenced as being active on 12-AUG-1942. Further bombing decoy sites for Stradishall were located at Ashfield Green (TL 772 561) and Poslingford (TL 787 496). (1)

By 1976 the site had been given over to agricultural usage and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

Lidgate bombing decoy was built after the decoy at Ashfield Green ceased operation due to its close proximity to the newly constructed Chedburgh airfield. Lidgate was a 'Q-type' decoy with dummy runway lights, located near Cropley Grove Farm. It was never bombed.