Monument record WKB 108 - Royal Observer Corps monitoring post

Summary

Site of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post which opened in March 1958 and close in September 1991.

Full Description

The site of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site is located (with all the surface features intact) in a semi-circular compound on the south side of a track to the mill which links the B1063 and the A143. The site was built as part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) the site was found to remain in a good condition. The site was opened during March 1958 and closed in September 1991 (S1-2).