Monument record STF 040 - Series of cropmarks indicating intensive land re-organisation of an unknown date

Summary

A series of cropmarks indicating intensive land re-organisation of an unknown date in a limited area are visible on aerial photos.

Full Description

A series of cropmarks indicating intensive land re-organisation of an unknown date are visible on RAF photos at TL 784505. These are placed within a landscape which shows evidence for prehistoric, medieval and more recent land enclosure and might represent either an area of intensive activity over a short period of time or instead the effects of land reorganisation over millennia. These boundaries might relate to the removed fields seen as cropmarks on aerial photos in the area (NRHE 1585713). However they show a far greater level of sub-division than seen elsewhere in the region suggesting either different or more intensive activity centred in this location.