Monument record COW 071 - Cropmarks of three possible early medieval or medieval farmsteads and an associated trackway

Summary

The cropmarks of three possible early medieval or medieval farmsteads and an associated trackway can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 2010. The trackway can be traced for over 500m running south-east from High Elms Farm. Possible rectilinear settlement enclosures are situated on the southern side of the trackway their northern boundary formed by the trackway. In terms of shape and relationship to a trackway these settlement enclosures are similar to those seen north-west of Arkesden, Essex.

Full Description

The cropmarks of three possible medieval farmsteads and an associated trackway can be seen on EH Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken in 2010. The trackway can be traced for over 500m from TL 7161 5309 near High Elms Farm south-east to TL7204 5279. The trackway is defined by two roughly parallel ditches. By the late 19th century this was a footpath and only some parts of the northern side survived as field boundaries. The footpath took a slightly different course in the west that survives as a faint cropmark. Possible settlement enclosures are situated on the southern side of the trackway at TL 7163 5308, TL 7175 5299 and TL 7195 5291. These rectilinear enclosures are defined by ditches, the northern boundary formed by the trackway. Some internal pits are visible. The cropmarks of the eastern enclosure are faint but some internal subdivision is suggested. In terms of shape and relationship to a trackway these settlement enclosures are similar to those seen north-west of Arkesden, Essex.