Poorly Located Monument record SSM 060 - Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, possibly a Romano-British farmstead.

Summary

Crop marks of a rectangular enclosure approximately 325 by 100m, divided in half with the northern section partly occupied by a large rectangular mark, was discovered at Stratford St Mary (TM 0434) in 1972, on air photographs taken by local archaeologists. A large enclosure was also seen to the south east and another on the west edge of the main enclosure. Dunnett suggested that the plan of the crop mark was similiar to that of a Romano-British farmstead although no excavation has been done. (1)

Crop marks of a rectangular enclosure approximately
325 by 100m, divided in half with the northern section