Monument record COK 159 - Cropmarks of a medieval or post medieval roadside settlement

Full Description

The cropmarks of a medieval or post medieval roadside settlement can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 2011.This roughly rectangular croft was defined by a ditch and was situated to the east of Lawshall Green. It was located on the east side of a wide droveway (c.20m across) the line of which is now followed by the A134. A building within an enclosure at this approximate location is depicted on the Original Series Ordnance Survey map (1805-1827) but was not shown on the 1885 edition. The croft, with a possible entrance on its eastern side, is cut by what may be the cropmark of the path depicted by the Ordnance Survey in 1885, but other cropmarks within the interior of the enclosure are indistinct. Additional cropmarks nearby relate to late 19th century field boundaries.