Maritime record ORF 275 - Wreck of the East Cornwall

Wreck of the East Cornwall, 1866

ENGLISH SCHOONER, 1866
Status: Casualty

This vessel was to windward of the SS COBDEN, and lying to on the starboard tack, the steamship steering SSW. Both vessels had the
regulation lights burning. On seeing the steamer bearing down upon them, the crew of the EAST CORNWALL waved their binnacle lamp and hailed the steamer to port her helm. The steamer's engine was ordered to be stopped just as the collision took place, but too late to be of any avail. The EAST CORNWALL was struck with great force abaft her port main rigging, and sank immediately. The master and two of her crew drowned, but the mate and two others managed to get on board the steamer. The master of the COBDEN had left instructions to be called if the weather became thick or if any other vessels were sighted. In fact the weather became very thick before the collision, but the master was not informed. It was clearly the duty of the COBDEN to have kept clear. The Mate, Whitfield Wood, had his certificate suspended for two years. (1)

Carried a female bust figurehead; ownership shared between 28 individuals. (2)

Year Built: 1834