Maritime record BAW 270 - Wreck of the Flora

Wreck of the Flora, 1791

Full Description

1791 wreck of English sloop which stranded near the lighthouse at Orford Haven en route from Stockton-on-Tees to London; a wooden sailing vessel.

`The FLORA, Graham, from Stockton to London, is lost on the coast of Norfolk.' (1)

`Newcastle, December 24, 1791...The FLORA, of Stockton, Capt. Graham, from Stockton to London, was lost on the coast of Norfolk, on Tuesday the 13th inst. and two of the crew perished, and what adds to the misfortune, Capt. Burgess, of Stockton, who was a passenger in the said ship, also perished; he was a worthy and friendly man, and has left a disconsolate widow to mourn his loss. Capt. Graham and one of the seamen were, after remaining a considerable time on a rock, near the shore, taken up almost expiring.' (3)

`Newcastle, Dec. 24...On Monday evening the 12th inst. the sloop FLORA of Stockton, Joseph Graham, master, was totally lost near the lights off Orfordness; what adds to this melancholy catastrophe, that three passengers, one James Parkinson, lately married, a Captain Burgess, and his boy, were unfortunately drowned; the rest of the crew were providentially saved by the watchmen of the lighthouse. Captain Burgess has left a disconsolate widow and three children to bewail his loss.' (4)

Master: Graham (1)(2)(3); Joseph Graham (4)
Crew: 4 (3)