Maritime record BAW 275 - Wreck of an unnamed craft

Wreck of an unnamed craft, 1739

1739 wreck of craft which stranded at Orford Haven during a storm; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Aldbro, Sept. 12. On Monday night the most terrible thunder, lightning and rains happened here that has been known. After this was ended, a violent storm of wind arose, which continued till this morning; several sail of colliers which passed by this place on Monday, came to an anchor in Hoseley Bay; some of which were forced from their anchors, and driven to the northward, the wind being at SW...one ship wrecked lies now part out of water in the mouth of Orford Haven; it is suppsed her men are all drowned, but the vessel is not known.' (1)

Crew Lost: all? (1)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A