Maritime record FEX 465 - Wreck of the Prinses Juliana

Wreck of the Prinses Juliana, 1916

Full Description

1916 wreck of a Dutch passenger vessel, which struck a German mine and was subsequently beached at Felixstowe. She was a steel-hulled steamer, en route from Flushing to London. See 912626 for the site of her probable remains.
Status: Casualty

Vessel foundered and sunk after detonating a mine laid by the German submarine UC 3. Those lost included the Master. (2)

Struck a mine in the Thames Estuary laid by the German submarine UC 5; was taken in tow and beached near Felixtowe, where she broke in two during a storm. (5)

Struck a mine laid by the German submarine UC 5 near the Sunk LV, while en route from Flushing to Tilbery with passengers. (6)

Year Built: 1909 (2)(5)
Builder: Fairfield Co. Ltd. (2)(5)