Maritime record KSS 168 - Wreck of the Bounty

Wreck of the Bounty, 1826

Full Description

1826 wreck of English craft which foundered after grounding on the Barnard Sand. En route from Sunderland for either Boston (Lincolnshire) or Boston (Massachusetts), she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Yarmouth, Sept. 9...The BOUNTY, Harrison, of and from Sunderland, for Boston, struck on Friday night on the Barnard Sand, and sunk. Crew and materials saved.' (1)

`The BOUNTY, Harrison, of and from Sunderland, is on the Bernard Sand, a wreck. Crew and materials saved.' (2)

`Yarmouth, Sept. 11. The BOUNTY, Harrison, of Sunderland, for Boston, struck on the Bernard Sand on Friday night, and soon after sunk; the crew saved by a Pakefield life-boat, and landed there.' (3)

NB: The Barnard Sand is somewhat far south for the vessel's destination port of Boston (Lincolnshire) from Sunderland. She may well have been off course, or alternatively, Boston (Mass.) is meant.

Master: Harrison (1)(2)(3)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss