Maritime record KSS 191 - Wreck of the Bransberg

Wreck of the Bransberg, 1852

Status: Casualty

`Lowestoft, 12th Jan: The BRANSBERG, Clark, from London to Newcastle, foundered yesterday about 7 miles off the land, having been abandoned very leaky, after striking the ground upon Eastness, where she beat heavily; crew saved.' (1)

`A light brig was seen to capsize and sink off Lowestoffe, 11th Jan; crew saved.' (2)

Vessel lost in wind conditions SSW, with heavy rain. `Foundered seven miles off land, just off the Barnard Sand, after striking the ground and beating heavily at Eastness. Stated by the master to have been owing to the carelessness of the man in charge of the watch.' NB: The most easterly part of the Barnard Sand is only 1.5 miles offshore, hence it seems unlikely that this vessel was lost so far out to sea as stated. (3)

Master: Clark
Crew: 9