Maritime record LWT 617 - Wreck of a craft

Wreck of a craft, 1636

1636 wreck of craft which stranded near Pakefield; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

2. `Petition of Sir Lionel Tollemache, to the Lords of the Admiralty...Petitioner has for many years been Vice-Admiral of Suffolk, and has yearly accounted in the Admiralty for all droits, and for better execution of that office has allowed the judge of the said Vice-Admiralty and the under-officers a fourth part of the moiety of the droits belonging to him. About two years since, there being a ship driven ashore near Packstead [Pakefield], Suffolk, the same was seized by the judge and other officers, and by decree of the Court of Admiralty sold as "peritura" and the money returned into that court, and by sentence lately given there is adjudged to His Majesty 330l, the moiety whereof he conceives belongs to him by virtue of his said office. Prays warrant to the Registrar of the Admiralty Court to pay him the moiety of the 330l.' (2)

["Peritura" indicates that the vessel was about to become a total wreck, literally "ruined" or "perished".]

3. `Copy...of Sir Henry Marten's report. He conceives it just that the petitioner should have the moiety petitioned for, deducting 40l.' (3)

Source (1) states the date of loss as 1638, the year the letter was written, not the year of loss.

Date of Loss Qualifier: A