Maritime record COR 140 - Wreck of a passenger vessel

Wreck of a passenger vessel, 1627

Full Description

The wreck of a passenger vessel which was reported as beached on the 12th of March 1627, at Corton, after a leak put her in danger of sinking. The crew of four and seven passengers were unharmed. Constructed of wood, she was a passenger vessel.
Status: Casualty

March 12 1627, Nettlestead: Henry Dade to Nicholas. Gives account of a ship, which, being in danger of sinking, was run ashore at Corton, near Yarmouth. She contained four English mariners, and seven strangers, the latter of whom had been committed to Blythburgh and Yarmouth gaols by Sir John Wentworth. (1)

Crew: 4
Passengers: 7