Maritime record COR 155 - Wreck of 14 unknown vessels

Wreck of 14 unknown vessels, 1739

Full Description

1739 wreck of craft which stranded and bilged somewhere between Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft after being driven out of Yarmouth Roads in a storm. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.

14 unknown vessels were lost in this incident:

'...l'on apprend qu'il a paru quantite de debris de Vaisseaux sur les cotes depuis le Comte d'Essex jusqu'a Newcastle...Quatorze Vaisseaux, qui etoient a Yarmouth, ont ete jettez a Terre entre cette Place et Leostoff, et s'y sont brisez.' (1)

["...we hear that there is much wreckage of ships on the coast between the county of Essex and Newcastle...Fourteen ships, which were at Yarmouth, were driven ashore between that place and Lowestoft, and went to pieces."]

'Yarmouth, Jan. 2. We had on Saturday last such a violent storm of wind, which continued so until Monday, that of 18 ships in these Roads, 15 were forced on shore between this place and Leostoff, and all but 1 are bulged and broken.' (2)

NB: The named location of "Hopton-on-Sea" has been selected to represent the approximate mid-point of the potential area of loss between Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft.

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss