Maritime record LWT 661 - Wreck of the Dorset

Wreck of the Dorset, 1825

Full Description

1825 wreck of English sloop which stranded on the Holm Sand. En route from Rotterdam to London, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Whilst the lifeboat was laying alongside the wreck in an unballasted condition, the lifeboat was suddenly overwhelmed by a big sea, and before the crew could pull out the plugs to give her the designed stability, she was completely awash to the gunwales. Fortunately she survived, her crew unscathed, but some of the DORSET's crew were unfortunately lost.' (2)

`Yarmouth, 19th Jan. Yesterday morning it came on to blow very hard from the southward. The DORSET, Hart, from Rotterdam to London, sunk on a sand off Lowestoffe; the master and one man saved by the lifeboat.' (3)

`...on Tuesday week...On the same day, the DORSET, Hart, from Rotterdam for London...sunk on the sands off Lowestoft. Five of the crew of the DORSET drowned.' (4)

Master: Hart (2)(3)(4)
Crew: 7 [inferred from combining (3) and (4)]