Maritime record LWT 800 - Wreck of the Langford

Wreck of the Langford, 1870

Full Description

1870 wreck of English craft which was wrecked following a collision with the North Pier at Lowestoft; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`During Wednesday night a gale of great violence blew from the west by south-west, attended with occasional showers. A telegram from Lowestoff, dated yesterday morning, says:- "Two wrecks occurred off this port on Wednesday evening...The second accident occurred through the LANGFORD, of Lowestoff, running into the North Pier, thereby becoming a total wreck, outside the harbour. Fortunately, in this case also the crew were saved.' (1)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A