Maritime record LWT 842 - Wreck of the Ann

Wreck of the Ann, 1829

1829 wreck of English brig which stranded on Kirkley Beach during a gale; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Two brigs riding off Pakefield were seen flying distress signals. While the lifeboat was being prepared for launching, one brig was seen to slip her anchor and run for the beach. The lifeboat, again under Lieut. Harmer and Carter, and with 20 crew, went to the assistance of the ANN. Using the same tactics as on the previous day, the master and nine men were safely taken off the vessel, which a few hours later came ashore and was completely wrecked. The two officers received the thanks of the Suffolk Humane Society, whilst the crew received £5.' (2)

Where Built: Hull (2)
Master: David Walker (2)