Monument record BMF 059 - Cropmarks of a circular building

Summary

The cropmarks of a circular building, possibly a medieval or post medieval dovecote or tower, can be seen on aerial photographs

Full Description

The cropmarks of a circular building, possibly medieval or post medieval in date, can be seen on HE Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken on 5th September 2013. This cropmark is also visible on GoogleEarth photographs taken in 2011 and 2017. Based on these photographs, the wall is approximately 1m wide and formed a circular building approximately 7m in diameter. This may be the remains of a dovecote or a tower. Approximately 9m to the north of this circular feature are the cropmarks of a rectangular building (NRHE) (S1-3).