Building record HAD 244 - OUTLINE RECORD - Former Babergh Council Offices, Hadleigh

Full Description

Archaeological standing building recording was carried out to Historic England/RCHME Level 3. The recording focused on five listed buildings within the complex of former council offices, broadly ranging in date from the late 17th century to the early 19th century. The five listed structures represent a good example of a complex of historic buildings with strong connections to the brewing industry comprising a 17th-century inn (No. 21 Bridge Street); The Cottage, an 18th-century ‘maltster’s cottage’; two late 18th-/early 19th-century residences both built for wealthy maltsters (River View and No. 23 Bridge Street); and a well-preserved, substantial 19th-century malthouse range (The Maltings) (S1).