Monument record LKH 644 - OUTLINE RECORD:Late Iron Age inhumation, Roman ditches, pits and inhumation burial on Airfield Ground Lighting Vault RAF Lakenheath (CAS) MON

Excavation identified IA, Roman and later ditches and 2 inhumation burials. C14 underway.

Full Description

Excavation revealed ditches, pits and burials sealed beneath a finds rich mixed layer of occupation debris. Most of the ditches were dated to the Late Roman period. The discrete pits on the site dated to the later Iron Age and Roman periods and Saxon pottery was also recovered as intrusive finds from layers and features on the site. The two burials uncovered were dated to the Late Iron Age and Late Roman periods. The Late Iron Age burial was a fully articulated crouched type infant burial and was recovered from a large pit, no grave goods were present. The Late Roman burial was a supine female, but was heavily truncated by modern disturbance and no grave goods were present (S2).