Monument record LKH 645 - OUTLINE RECORD: Bronze Age Burnt Mound, prehistoric pits, post-holes at SLEP (service runs) RAF Lakenheath (CAS) MON

Burnt mound identified during trenching for SLEP - reporting underway July 2023.

Full Description

Watching brief and excavation revealed a ‘burnt mound’ deposit of Early Bronze Age date associated with a small number of prehistoric pits, post-holes and finds. Elsewhere, wind-blown sand layers were encountered, likely dating to the prehistoric and medieval periods. The burnt mound measured c.20m in diameter and was composed of dark stained layers containing heat-altered flint within a slight hollow. These deposits sealed two associated ‘troughs’ (potential water-filled pits or tanks). One of the troughs had the remains of a possible clay lining. The finds assemblage was relatively large for a feature of this type, including 742 struck flints and hammerstones and 244 small, fragmented sherds of pottery. The majority of the finds were recovered from the heat-altered flint layers. Across the top of the burnt mound deposits was revealed a pattern of criss-crossing ard marks. Although undated, these were likely to be of later prehistoric date, possibly belonging to the Iron Age (S1).