Monument record WHR 014 - Wherstead Hall

Summary

A probable rectangular Medieval moat is visible on aerial photographs at Wherstead Hall, see details.

Full Description

Moat, roughly square, approximately 100m x 70m, wet on NW and NE sides, remainder filled in. Pasture. SE and SW arms depressions in ground. Causeway across NW arm in N corner. Isolated. 500m from church. (S1) (S2)
A probable Medieval moat is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, centred on TM 16664072 to the south of Wherstead Hall in Wherstead parish. The area enclosed by the moat measures roughly 55m by 82m and is sub-rectangular in shape. Only the northern, eastern and southern arms are visible on the aerial photographs. (S3) (S4)