Monument record BRH 102 - OUTLINE RECORD: Roman setlement and probably Roman cremations at Barham Quarry Phases 4 & 5 (CAS) EXC

Roman setlement and probably Roman cremations at Barham Quarry Phases 4 & 5

Full Description

Barham quarry new phases 3 and 4 (TM/1351; BRH 101 and 102). Prehistoric and Roman activity was recorded across the two new excavation areas, in each case demonstrating continuation of features identified during previous phases of fieldwork. Within the strip across the N edge of the quarry (site BRH 102) four closely grouped buildings were recorded, comprising two rectangular beam-slot constructions, a post-hole circular building and a four-post structure. These represent Roman and earlier activity close to a previously recorded Roman ladder settlement. Along the S edge of the quarry (site BRH 101), away from the Roman occupation area, the disturbed base of a wood-lined Roman well was recorded close to the lowest point of the surrounding natural topography and where deep colluvial deposits corresponded with an extensive NE–SW palaeochannel. This comprised a series of jointed oak planks forming a square lining, supported and reinforced by driven roundwood stakes. The original construction cut had some evidence for a wattle lining, probably to shore up the sides where it cut through loose, sandy gravel deposits, made more unstable by permeating ground water associated with a spring line. Scattered patches of dense heat-altered flint were present within the colluvial deposits immediately around the well. These may relate to small-scale industrial processes being carried out where there was good access to water, but the possible presence of a burnt mound feature beyond the limit of excavation cannot be ruled out. Two small cremation groups were identified, one in each excavation area. A cluster of four cremations in BRH 102 may be Roman given their proximity to a pit of that date, whilst five more scattered examples in BRH 101 are likely to be from the later prehistoric period (S1).