Monument record WHR 030 - A possible Roman villa or settlement site is visible as cropmarks of ditches and pits, see details. (Rom)

A possible Roman villa or settlement site is visible as cropmarks of ditches and pits, see details.

Full Description

Posthole buildings, long, narrow and rectangular, with a number of linear field boundaries nearby and one just N and parallel with posthole features (S1) (S2).
A possible Roman villa or settlement site is visible as cropmarks of ditches and pits on aerial photographs, centred on TM 16634020 to the south of Redgate Lane in Wherstead parish. The site consists of a large rectangular ditched enclosure, possibly measuring up to 250m by 160m, within which is located another enclosure measuring about 80m square and orientated on the same alignment. A large entrance is visible in the middle of the eastern side of the smaller square enclosure and linear features which may represent other enclosures are also visible. Within the large rectangular enclosure two pit or post-hole defined features are visible. The first, located at TM 16684025, consists of two rows of parallel pits 6.5m apart and 17m in length. These features could be interpreted as the remains of a wooden building. The plan of the other feature located 5m to the west at TM 16634025 is less clear and it appears as a right-angle of pits, possibly one corner of a structure or enclosure. This may also represent a wooden structure or building. Both pit-defined features are orientated on the same alignment as the rectangular and square enclosures suggesting that the features are roughly contemporary. A possible double-ditched trackway that runs through the corner of the large rectangular enclosure at TM 16734025 may not belong to the same phase of activity as the other visible features. The shape and arrangement of the enclosures and the possible wooden buildings may suggest that the site is a villa or settlement site of probable Roman date. (S1) (S2) (S3)