Monument record WYV 050 - OUTLINE RECORD - Iron Age to Roman pit, ditched field system, possible pond and agricultural buildings at Wyverstone Road, Bacton (PRECONST) EVAL

Full Description

Evaluation confirmed that known archaeological remains of Late Iron Age and Roman date immediately to the S of the site continue N. The remains consisted of a ditched field system, a possible pond, and some evidence for agricultural buildings and associated activity in the E part of the site. These remains probably formed part of the estate of a farmstead or villa located in the fields E of the site. Finds of predominantly mid-1st- to 2nd-century date were sparsely distributed throughout the excavated features. Slight evidence, in the form of two small pits, was also identified for Bronze Age/Early Iron Age activity. Close to Wyverstone Road, a ditch or elongated pit was found to contain a moderate assemblage of 13th- to 14th-century pottery (S1).