Monument record ARW 014 - A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman enclosure and associated trackways and field boundaries

Summary

A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman enclosure and associated trackways and field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs in the large field between Shop Corner and Ness Farm in Arwarton parish.

Full Description

Complex pattern of field boundaries, mostly rectilinear but one or two with curvilinear sections. Includes rectangular enclosure surrounding ring ditch, ARW 001, and sub square enclosure with rounded corners, circa 200 x 200m (S1).
December 1993: Metal detector find, bronze object (S2). See also PMed. Also Rom in N part of area.
Also BA - see ARW 022.
A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman enclosure and associated trackways and field boundaries are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs, centred on TM 21273413 in the large field between Shop Corner and Ness Farm in Arwarton parish. A large rectilinear, possibly square, enclosure, is visible centred on TM 21273413. The enclosure has rounded corners and the western side of the enclosure is not visible. It measures around 140m in width from north to south and has an entrance defined by a gap in the enclosure ditch about two thirds of the way down on its eastern side. A trackway defined by ditches is visible leading to the enclosure entrance. There are numerous linear ditches outside and inside the enclosure which follow a similar aligment to the enclosure and may be related although it is also possible that some relate to the Post Medieval field system (ARW055) or to modern agricultural activity. A large square pit measuring around 5m by 5m is located outside the enclosure at TM 21343409 may also be related to the enclosure. Stretches of double-ditched trackway are visible at TM 21193426, TM 21433445, TM 21183376 and TM 20933367. None of these appear to be directly related to the enclosure and could represent a separate phase of Later Prehistoric or Roman activity. The trackway at TM 21183376 appears to follow the contors and has a clear T-junction and the trackway at TM 20933367 appears to lead down to the coast. The appearance trackways and enclosure seem to suggest a Late Prehistoric, probably Iron Age, or Roman date for the site. (S1) (S3-S8)