Monument record HLN 030 - Royal Observer Corps Monitoring post at Haleswoth

Royal Observer Corps Monitoring post at Haleswoth.

Full Description

On a Bernard Matthews poultry processing plant. Heavily overgrown on the north side of a garden fence on the northerly of two workers cottages on the east side of an access track to the works. (This was formerly a public road, but the road has now been realigned and it is now a short gravel track.)

All surface features remain intact with some green paint remaining. The hatch is open. Internally the post is clean with white walls and much remains including twin bunks and a single bed, table, cupboard, shelf, large splint. battery (still connected), telephone connection boxes, some papers (others have recently been removed) and the mounting for the aircraft post chart. The chart itself which forms the bottom of the post aircraft instrument was also in the post when inspected but was removed at the time and is now in a local air museum. There is also an old airfield landing light made by Robert Rigby Ltd.

Opened in 1960 and closed in 1968. (S1).