Monument record BNC 146 - Kessingland Royal Observer Corps monitoring post

Summary

Kessingland Royal Observer Corps monitoring post on the east side of farm track on top of bank and next to a pillbox.

Full Description

On the east side of farm track on top of bank and next to a pillbox. 100 yards of private gated road to Beach Farm. Steps lead up the bank from the farm track. The underground post was a few yards north of the pillbox.
DEMOLISHED The surface features were demolished in 1995 for safety reasons and the shaft filled with rubble and soil. Since then the infill has slumped a little and access could be gained with some digging. The land owner remembers the bunks were still in place.An aircraft observation position on top of the pillbox consists of a raised concrete plinth surrounded by railings. There is a 10' iron ladder fixed to the side of the pillbox for access. There is a single used telegraph pole alongside. Opened in 1961 and closed in 1968 (S1).