Monument record REY 148 - Southwold Royal Observer Corps monitoring post

Southwold Royal Observer Corps monitoring post

Full Description

The post was located on top of the cliffs at Easton Bavents but that part of the cliff collapsed into the sea in 1978

The post is still visible on the beach. The top of a rectangular concrete box is partly buried in the sand about 30 yards from the cliff face. It is only uncovered at low tide. A few feet below the top of the cliff, a rusty metal pipe and a black plastic pipe are protruding and hang down the cliff face, almost to beach level. This would have been the sump drain pipe and insulation for the incoming telephone feed cable.

Opened in 1961 and closed in 1968. (S1).