Monument record ARW 015 - Bronze-Age round barrow or Prehistoric house site.

Summary

A possible Bronze Age round barrow or prehistoric house site visible on aerial photographs to the north of Erwarton

Full Description

Causewayed ring ditch circa 20m diameter, traversed by a field boundary and a possible small (circa 10m) ring ditch on NW side (S1).
A possible Bronze Age round barrow or Prehistoric/Roman hut site is visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs, located at TM 22203516 in a field to the north of Erwarton. The ring ditch encloses an area of 14m in diameter and a substantial gap is visible on its southern side. (S1-S3) The size of the ring ditch suggests that it could be the site of a small Bronze Age barrow or a possible Prehistoric or Roman hut site. The gap in the ring ditch could represent where the entrance to the hut was located or could represent an entrance to a ritual site. (S4)