Monument record BRK 191 - The Causeway route from Needham Market to Barking Church

The Causeway route from Needham Market to Barking Church.

Full Description

The Causeway: 1 mile length of pathway leading from centre of Needham to Barking church. Used for funeral processions (- 1902). Said to have been constructed by a lady living at Barking Hall (no dates) (S1)

….And in connectionwith these works of, practical benevolence may be mentioned the local tradition to the effect
that-forthe excellent path between Barkingand Needham, the hamlet is indebted to the generosity of two unknown ladies, who had the causeway made along the Causeway Grove (S2).

Local folklore has the name The Causeway is a variation of 'Corpse-way. Needham Market used to be part of the hamlet of Barking and until 1901, St Mary’s was the parish church of both Barking cum Darmsden and Needham Market, and The Causeway led between the two which was used for funeral processions with the last being in 1914.(S3)