Monument record CHL 008 - Bronze-Age round barrow or Medieval/ Post Medieval mill.

Summary

The site of possible Bronze Age round barrow or Medieval/Post Medieval mill is visible on aerial photographs in Chelmondiston.

Ring ditch or small circular enclosure, circa 45m diameter (S1).
The site of a possible Bronze Age round barrow or Medieval or Post Medieval windmill is visible as the partial lodging of tall crops over a ring ditch on aerial photographs, centred on TM 20893711 in a field to the south of White House Farm, Chelmondiston. The ring ditch appears to be fairly wide and encloses an area about 29m in diameter. The ring ditch is not very well defined on its north and west sides. Its size suggests that it may represent the site of a Bronze Age burial mound or Medieval/Post Medieval windmill. (S1) (S2)