Monument record TUN 003 - Bowl Barrow in Tunstall Forest, 1300m S of Heath Cottages

The earthworks of a scheduled round barrow on the crest of a spur in a coniferous plantation.

Full Description

Round barrow on the crest of a spur in a coniferous plantation. Barrow is approximately 15m in diameter and 1.5m high with indications of the surrounding ditch visible on N side. Mound has trees growing on it and there are signs of mutilation on the top including a small recent hole approximately 18 inches deep (S1).
Scheduled October 1993. NGR amended from TM 3907 5368 to 3905 5369 after (S2) where described as `bowl barrow, prominently sited on the crest of a small spur above a S-facing slope, overlooking a road, the B1078... visible as an earthen mound, around which are traces of an encircling ditch and an outer concentric bank. The mound covers a circular area 20m in diameter and stands to a height of c.1.1m. The ditch... has been largely infilled but it survives as a buried feature and is marked on the N-W side of the mound by a slight hollow, c.3m in width and 0.2m deep, in the ground surface. Immediately beyond this hollow are the upstanding remains of the bank, in the form of an elongated curving mound measuring 4m in width and surviving to a height of c.0.15m' (S2).
Note: Possible avenue of broad leaves indicated on OS 1:10,000 (1983) map, running directly N.

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of the previously recorded round barrow are visible on the Lidar 2m DTM imagery (S3). The imagery appears to show traces of the outer ditch around the mound – most clearly visible to the north – as previously recorded. The concentric outer bank to the north is approximately 3.5 - 4m wide.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th November 2015.