Monument record IPS 100 - Boss Hall, Sproughton Road, Ipswich, (IAS 7904).

Moat, largely filled in, slight indication on North side.

Full Description

Moat, largely filled in, slight indication on North side. Occupied. So called from Edward de Bordeshaw, resided here in reign of Henry III (R1). Hall built in reign of James I. Square in plan, area divided into two portions (S1).

1987: A transect, 38m long and 6m wide was excavated across the moated site prior to development. The moat had been constructed in the 14th Century, sealing 13th Century occupation beside the River Gipping. Traces of septaria walls survived, badly damaged by the foundations of Post Medieval buildings (S2).

See also (S3-S7)