Monument record IPS 145 - Hospital of St Leonard, Ipswich, SPECULATIVE, (IAS 7603).

Hospital of St Leonard, Leper Hospital.

Full Description

Hospital of St Leonard, Leper Hospital, relying chiefly on the alms of travellers. Approximate position in parish of St Peter, near church of St Augustine. Escaped suppression under Henry VIII and Edward VI, mentioned in 1583 and 1606 (S1-S4).

August 2001?: Monitoring? Of development at TM 1652 4349 failed to locate any trace - presumably mislocated, (details Unknown, 12/09/2016).

May 2007: Evaluation at 47 Wherstead Road failed to locate any trace of the hospital. Documentary search as part of this evaluation suggested the site was to the noth between Tyler Street and Purplett Street, (S5).

[letter, number] refers to mentions in the Suffolk Council Archaeological Service Ipswich Documentary Card index.
St Leonards leper house, 1199