Monument record MTF 005 - Post Medieval windmill site, visible as a cropmark.

Full Description

Alleged cropmark of windmill site opposite Methodist chapel noted on East Suffolk County Council vertical air photograph 29/3151 (S1)(S2). Note: this does not appear to be the same as a windmill mapped further to the N - see MTF 140. Apparently not on early maps of 1736, 1783 etc., presumably earlier.
1991: Evidence from AP (S2) dubious (CP).
1993: Area is an overgrown orchard with no sign of any upstanding windmill mound. Examination of the cited aerial photograph also does not reveal any sign of a windmill in the stated location. This site must therefore be regarded as highly dubious and probably an error - MNL 140 appears to be the true location (S3).