Monument record BRK 002 - Tarston Hall

Summary

A double moat, Trapeze shape, inner moat is water filled, outer may only be a drainage ditch, see details.

Full Description

A double moat. Trapeze, inhabited, isolated, close to parish boundary. Tarston Hall is probably C16 with later additions but exhibits few architectural details of this date externally.
The inner moat is waterfilled and complete being a good example of a homestead moat. The `outer moat' is very narrow and may merely represent a drainage channel for one house and farm which lie outside one inner moat (S1).