Monument record BRK 016 - Oval enclosure and long barrow of unknown date, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Cropmarks, oval enclosure, circa 20m long x 10m wide, trapezoid with rounded E end, open W end - ?long barrow.

Full Description

Cropmarks - ? Oval enclosure, circa 20m long x 10m wide, trapezoid with rounded E end, open W end - ?long barrow. Possible small ring ditch to S of W end (S1).
AP assessment identified a small enclosure and adjacent small ring ditch. The assessment demonstrated the putative long barrow to be one of a conjoined pair of rectangular features, of unusual form and unknown type, while the ring ditch may be a component of an area of occupation (S2).