Monument record FNG 003 - Devil's Hill, Finborough Hall

Mound - 'Devil's Hill'.

Circa: Hodskinson's 1783 Map
The mound lies on a hill called Devil's Hill and is apparently a folly: 'There is a hill called Devil's Hill and there is a mound erected somewhere about 1800 by my great uncle, Roger Pettiward - for private reasons - partly to dispose of some superfluous soil, and partly to conceal a sewage vent pipe.' (S1).
1700s: Diaries from the Petiward family have a passage regarding the mound being mud dredged from the river.
1976: Conical barrow with flat top, W of Finborough Hall, in park land, now a golf course. Has a brick monument on summit, a simple column, circa 10-12 feet high. Local knew mound as Devil's Hill as a boy. Mound height circa 3.35m, diameter base circa 32m and top circa 5.7m, ditch width circa 4.2m, ditch depth 0.66m (silted). Mound is covered with trees. Small trench cut into S side (S2).