Monument record HGH 003 - Wassicks Farm

Moat.

Full Description

Moat. Small, incomplete, square or rectangular, occupied, isolated, close to parish boundary. Southern edge, and possibly parts of sides no longer visible - see OS 1880s and more recent maps showing possible extension of moat arm to S on the western side and a pond (possibly part of former moat) on the central S side.
May & June 2001: WB (monitoring) planning application 186/00 - of garage/store building, no features or finds, no evidence for SE arm of moat of any causeway structures. SCCAS Report 2001/50 (S1).