Monument record SBN 003 - Field system with evidence of rectilinear field boundaries and a SW-NE trackway, enclosing ring ditch SBN 039 (S1-S3).

Field system with evidence of rectilinear field boundaries and a SW-NE trackway.
Field includes ring ditches SBN 004, 033, 034, 039, 040 & 041 (S1-S3).
1976: Parallel ditches, c.40m apart. Cuts/is cut by large double ring-ditch. Possible cursus (S6).
1996: large rim fragment of extremely abraded C1/C2 Roman pottery from field surface near ring ditches SBN 033/034 (S4)
2000: gridded field-walking survey located over 100 worked flints of indeterminate (probably mainly EBA or later) Later prehistoric date - some seen (see S5).

Including a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, comprising at least seven barrows, is visible as cropmarks on air photographs, (S8)