Poorly Located Monument record BSM 094 - Roman finger ring, Dawes Farm

Finger ring with gold bezel: male head ? Hercules. Formerly recorded as BSM MISC

Full Description

Finger ring with gold bezel: male head ? Hercules. Also coin of Claudius. Associated with black soil. (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
Basil Brown gives the following information. (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), circa 1935, a fine signet ring with gold intaglio - head of Hercules. Reported to B Brown by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), who farmed there. He had two coins from some field on slope in vicinity of river. Black earth said to have been present on site. Coin of Claudius found in association with ring, shows signs of burning. Finds seen by B Brown and retained by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)" (S1).

Formerly recorded as BSM MISC